Indian Equity Market Summary

Indian Equity Market Summary


  • The Indian equity indices ended slightly lower on 27th February amid escalating geo-political jitters in the sub-continent.
  • Losses were however capped due to value buying amid easing US-China trade tensions and falling crude oil prices.
  • Sectors such as realty, financials, private banks, information technology, and fast moving consumer goods ended in the red.

Domestic Equity Benchmark Indices (Returns %)

India27 Feb1 Day Ago1 Week Ago1 Month Ago1 Year Ago
Sensex35905-0.190.42-0.334.54
Nifty 5010807-0.260.660.242.39

Nifty Equity Benchmark Indices (Returns %)

Index27 Feb1 Day1 Week1 Month1 Year
Mid Cap166450.402.12-2.16-15.43
Small Cap58890.202.49-4.37-29.62
Auto84200.253.681.94-24.59
Bank26799-0.57-0.58-1.175.58
Energy14689-0.040.07-1.884.98
FMCG29172-0.280.41-2.569.14
Infra29000.36-0.03-2.32-16.69
IT15902-0.551.875.7424.75
Metal2847-0.282.96-0.37-29.49
Pharma88660.423.02-0.28-1.74
Realty2280.15-0.31-0.89-30.31

Nifty P/E

Latest P/E *FY19EFY20E
26.36X20.35X16.13X

FII / Mutual Fund data

(Rs Cr)26 FebMTDYTD
FIIs1662.5014879.7414375.2
Mutual Funds-371.138141.0215136.27

Economic Indicators

YoY(%)CurrentQuarter AgoYear Ago
Monthly Inflation (CPI)2.05% (Jan-19)3.38% (Oct-18)5.07% (Jan-18)
IIP2.40% (Dec-18)4.63% (Sep-18)7.30% (Dec-17)
GDP7.10% (Jul-Sep 18)8.20% (Apr-Jun 18)6.90% (Jul-Sep 17)
Monthly Inflation (WPI)2.76% (Jan-19)5.54% (Oct-18)3.02% (Jan-18)

Net Equity Institutional Flows: FII Trading Activity During Week 3-4 of February 2019

Fire walk

Net Equity Institutional Flows: DII Trading Activity During Week 3-4 of February 2019

Fire walk

Last Updated: 28th February 2019

Next Update: 15th March 2019

Update Frequency: Once Every Fortnight