EQUITY MARKET - TOP GAINERS & Losers

Equity Top Gainers & Losers


  • The inter-bank call money rate ended at 6.30% on Friday, steady compared to Wednesday.
  • Gilt prices erased intraday gains and ended flat as market players trimmed positions ahead of the weekend.
  • Intraday, prices rose tracking the rupee's gains against the greenback and an overnight decline in crude oil prices.
  • The yield of the 10 year benchmark 7.17% 2028 paper ended at 8.13% on Friday, steady compared to Wednesday.

Equity Top Gainers

CompanyCurrent PricePrev Close DateChangeChange %Month's Low/High
TCS1941.201575.505.78%
Reliance Industries1147.00938.855.78%
Infosys703.00584.505.78%
Sun Pharma Inds.596.00513.205.78%
ICICI Bank319.50288.205.78%
Hindustan Unilever1543.001409.705.78%
Asian Paints1261.501162.805.78%
Axis Bank587.80541.905.78%
Wipro318.00293.355.78%
ITC278.95260.805.78%
SBI266.70251.205.78%
HDFC Bank2008.25/td>1928.055.78%
Kotak Mahindra Bank1168.251148.505.78%

Equity Top Losers

CompanyCurrent PricePrev Close DateChangeChange %Month's Low/High
Tata Motors - DVR101.45202.805.78%
Tata Motors185.90356.655.78%
Vedanta212.50291.905.78%
Bharti Airtel291.90377.805.78%
Hero MotoCorp2887.953729.505.78%
Maruti Suzuki7216.759138.455.78%
Yes Bank247.40309.405.78%
Adani Ports & Special325.10381.955.78%
Indusind Bank1636.351858.955.78%
ONGC162.90182.505.78%
Larsen & Toubro1224.701355.3005.78%
Bajaj Auto2617.002789.405.78%
HDFC1756.101840.605.78%

G-sec and corporate bonds data as of Sept 12

6 month G-sec: 182 day T-Bill rate; 1 year G-Sec: 6.35% CGL 2020; 3 year G-Sec: 7.80% CGL 2021; 5 year G-Sec: 7.37% CGL 2023; 10 year G-Sec: 7.17% GS 2028

Source: BSE & NSE

Last Updated: 15th October 2018

Next Update On: 15th November 2018

Update Frequency: Once Every Month

Archives